School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. In olden times there was a priest saying mass in a deep hollow at the back of a hill, so as not to be seen by the yeoman. He had a very large congregation as it was not often they had a chance of attending mass in those days. A spy sent word to the yeoman, and as they were on their way to capture the priest and his flock a poor girl chanced to see them from the top of the hill where the mass was been celebrated. She ran towards them and pretended she was going to mass in the opposite direction the yeomen followed her and this gave the priest and his flock a chance of escaping without been shot down by the yeomen.
    Angela Garvey