School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. Some time ago an old woman lived in Derryfadda by the side of the Blackwater river whose name was Mary Hogan and always after heavy rain the flood would come in around the house and she used to put out her hand to see if there was water on the floor one night she forgot to do so and was found drowned next morning. A long time ago in Parteen village there lived fishermen who used make a living by fishing in the Shannon one night during a fierce storm three of the men were drowned. Some years ago a poor old man was drowned in the Canal. Two neighbours who were talking about him one asked the other was he mad. I do not know said the other but it was not out of cleverness he did it anyway.
    Eileen Kelly