School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

Long ago when anyone would get a pain in his or her head three spoons of tea

Long ago when anyone would get a pain in his or her head three spoons of tea and three spoons of sugar would be got and they would be mixed together.Then a cup of boiling water and a cup of milk would be procured .Then the person would put in the tea and sugar into the cup of boiling water and milk.The sick person would drink that and go to bed for a half an hour. Then it is said that the pain in the head would be gone.
    Katty Flanagan
    Ballycar, Co. Clare

Long ago there was a poor man and he only had one cow

Long ago there was a poor man and he only had one cow.One the cow fell and broke her leg.
    The man asked people to know could they cure her but they could not.One man told him to go to Biddy Early for a cure .The man went and Biddy Early gave him a bandage and told him to put the bandage around the cows leg and to leave it on for four hours