Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

There is an old stone in Mr Hewitt's field

There is an old stone in Mr Hewitt's field.The people say it was put there,for the cattle to rub against .The stone is like a headstone.There are signs on it
    .Other people say that a chief is
    buried there and that a stone with writing was placed over him.There are also stones and earth at the foot of it.

There is, was a main road from Limerick to Galway

There is, was a main road from Limerick to Galway.It passed by where Mr.Hannons public house is at present.A mail coach used to pass Cookstreet twice or three times every day.One of the coaches used to leave Limerick at eight o'clock and arrive in Coookstreet at twelve.it is said that there was a house
    Jimmy Guerin
    Ballycar, Co. Clare