School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the mermaid used to be seen in Fenloe Lake and she combing her hair with a golden comb

in summer time.All the people used to see her.A bet was made to see who would take the comb from her .One night a young man went and snatched the comb from her .The man ran home as fast as he could and the mermaid after him.He closed the door on her and she started a most terrible cry .The man's mother made him give out the comb with a tongs.The mermaid twisted the tongs so much with one hand that it was useless .So the man went the next day and threw the tongs into the lake where the mermaid was staying.
  2. Piseoga
    Long ago a man went out at three oclock in the morning to look at his sheep.He saw a woman with a timber bucket going about a neighbours farm and she pulling a sheep along the grass and squeezing the dew into the bucket .The man watched the woman
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Ballycar, Co. Clare