School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a man living in Bunratty and the way he had for a living was by playing a fiddle

(continued from previous page)
    Bunratty and the way he had for living was by playing a fiddle. One day a crowd of boys wanted the fiddler to go boating with them and the fiddler said he would. Then the crowd of boys and the fiddler went with each other boating and the boat overturned and all of them were drowned except the fiddler. He put his hands around the fiddle and the fiddle saved him from getting drowned. Then the tide brought the man away and he was never seen again.

Once upon a time a farmer lived in the parish of Newmarket-on-Fergus.

Once upon a time a farmer lived in the parish of Newmarket-on-Fergus.His house was haunted
    No servant man would stay with him longer than one night .One evening a man came and lived with the farmer for twelve months .he had to sleep ion the settlebed in the kitchen.Just when he went to bed four big men came in carrying a coffin,laid it on