School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he thought he was. He could not realize how he reached where he was, as he never remembered crossing walls or a drain, which he should have done to leave the field he was in at first.
    John looked around him, and seeing a light he made his way as best he could towards it. He found that it was the light of the house he had left hours previously. The man of the house told John that several had been known to be led astray in that field. The man himself was in the habit of going in his cuaird to a neighbouring village along this path. He told John that if he saw light (Jackey the lantern) on his setting out for the village he would immediately return home, for he said he was bound to be led astray on such a night.
    John himself remembered hearing stories about the beanshee being heard in the neighbourhood, and being of a nervous disposition he made his way home along the public road. His family were much relieved when he arrived, although he was quite pale and in a "lather of a sweat."
    James O' Dea