School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

A quarell arose in a bog between two men

(continued from previous page)
    and another was sought to complete the jury. While the Coroner waited, a man was seen approaching walking leisurely along the road. He was summoned to serve on the jury. When he came in presence of the corpse, the dead body spurted blood. The unfortunate man confessed his crime and was arraigned on the capital charge.

A farmer was carting home hay one autumn evening.

A farmer was carting home hay one autumn evening. He was seated on top of the load of hay, and being tired after his day's work he fell asleep. He awoke and thinking it was morning, he said "Good morning, sir, what time is it" to a man he saw approaching him.
    "You are the first man that saluted me and you shall be rewarded for that same," replied the stranger, who wore the garb of a soldier. "Many people passed me by and never spoke to me. They paid for their mistake for I killed them."
    Pat Buckley