School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

About seventy years ago Mr Smyth lived in Ardsollus Cottage.

(continued from previous page)
    lucky numbers and as three times seven make twenty one, John was firmly convinced that his dreams had all the conditions necessary to come true.
    He confided his dream to a porter at the Ardsollus Railway Station. This man was named Joe Lorpey. They decided to seek for the gold.
    On a certain night John Hill, Joe Lorpey and Lot Moylan who lived in the village of Quin proceeded to the Abbey Church. They were provided with all implements for a successful search. Joe Lorpey brought a signal flash lamp that belonged to the Railway Company. Lot Moylan had a wheel barrow, and with a shovel, spade and crowbar the adventurers found themselves at the abbey grounds. They did not forget to bring a drop of Mary Fitzgerald's best. Mrs Fitzgerald had the reputation of keeping the best whiskey in the village.
    With the aid of the lamp the gold seekers had little difficulty in locating the Friar's Bush. They set to work to dig under the bush. All at one a weird
    Mrs Clune
    Quin, Co. Clare