School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

St Senan

Clare was the only county in Ireland that St Patrick did not visit,but when he went to Limerick a lot of Clare people went across the Shannon to hear him.
    When he was preaching he told the people that among those who had come over from Clare to hear him there was a woman who would have a son he would do for Clare what he had done for the rest of Ireland.Some time after a son was born at a place called Mulocca near Kilrush and his name was Senan.
    Senan grew up to be very holy boy.There are a number of stories about him.One of the stories told about him is the one i am going to tell you now.
    Languages
    Séamus Ó Longaigh