School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

the shallows. Hence Bunraite means "estuary of the Passages".
    The district of Tradaree of which Bunratty forms a part; seems from the earliest time, known to history to have excited the cupidity of the invader, and no wonder for it has been endowed by nature with many advantages. It was easy of access by water and in case of a reverse was as easily abandoned. It is a fruitful and pleasant land over-flowing with milk and honey. Such an enticing spot did not escape the notice of the piratical Norsemen, who swarmed up every creek and river in Ireland in search of the booty.
    They arrived in Limerick in 834 and plundered Corcabaskin and Tradaree. The latter was evidently looked upon as the key to Thomond, and hence we find a little later on that that the foreigners of N. Munster assembled around Tradaree and raised a fortifying bank all around it.
    They proposed to render Tradaree one garrison and from it to conquer
    Languages