School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

Account gathered locally. Perhaps!!!
    The townlands of Bunratty east and west some seven miles from Limerick lie in an angle formed between the right bank of the Shannon and the river O Garney, one of its Northern tributaries.
    The first term of the name means the the end of anything, and in place-names is usually applied to townlands near the end or estuary of a river viz:- Buncranna in Donegal, Bunmargy in Antrim etc. The name Raite seems to have been given to the tidal portion of the O Garney river only, which winds for 3 or 4 miles through rich Corcass lands, taking a very meandering and erratic course. "Raite "means "ways, passage,roads". In olden times before banks were made to confine the river, boats must have found it difficult to keep stream particularly at high tide,and it is became of great importance to strike correctly the "ways"and "passages ",so as not to strand on
    Languages
    Bunratty Castle, Co. Clare