School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. Tramps are persons who have no regular home of their own. They wander through the country from one county to another. Their principal means of living is begging from door to door especially in the country where they know that the people are charitable and they are more likely to obtain food. Amongst the tramps who visit Newmarket - on - Fergus is one named John Boland. this man was an Excise Officer and was in the employment of the State but he lost his memory and owing to this he lost his employment. this man is now very poorly dressed and he usually carries a stick and often even in wet days he may be seen working out problems in Arithmetic on the road. Another noted old character is "Butt" MaHugh. This man is known
      1. people by social grouping
    Séamus Ó Longaigh