School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. I know a wood in which there are a lot of wild animals. I am giving you a list of them and where they live. The first one is the fox. He lives in a borrow. His food is fowl and lambs. He does a lot of harm.
    The second one is the rabbit. He lives in a borrow. His food is turnips, and mangles. He does a lot of harm.
    The fourth one is the Hare. He lives in soppy-fields. He does alot of harm. The fifth one is the Weasel. He is a useful animal because he kills the rabbit. He does no harm.
    The sixth one is the Otter. He lives in a borrow near a river. His food is fish. HE does a lot of harm.
    The seventh one is the Rat. He lives in a hole. His food is turnips, potatoes and parsnips. He does a lot of harm.
    All those animals do a lot of
    Micheál Mac an Chrosáin