School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. The names of town-lands in the various counties of Ireland as they are written in their English form convey little as to their meaning, but when the true Gaelic form of their names is discovered, it will be found, that they tell stories of old churches. fords, forts, wells rocks, rivers and many other objects too numerous to mention.
    Examples of place names which record the existence of churches are Kilmaleary, Kilnasoolagh, the former being founded on the name of a Saint of whom little is known. Kilnasoolagh is said to be the church of the devout people.
    In Lisduff near Newmarket the name means black fort. Carrigoran is said to mean the Singing Rock and in this connection it is said that there was a rock on the point of the lake that had a
    Séamus Ó Longaigh
    Sergeant Long