School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

11 Famous people
    There are many famous people of this county who are famous for many things
    (1) Michael Cusack who founded he Gaelic Athletic Association .He founded this Association about fifty years ago and this formation later ,helped to strengten Irish unity in its fight for freedom.
    (2)Though born in Kerry Daniel O'Connell ,has always been associated with the county.he fought for religious freedom of the people.he was a very clever man and it was Clare that chose him for its representative.
    (3) A famous priest,still living is Rev Fr.Hamilton.He has been a member of the Gaelic A Association for many years .He has been chosen to broadcast Gaelic Games.
    Séamus Ó Longaigh
    Seargant Long