School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. Long long ago gold was found in the Wicklow hills and the people dug for it and made it into ornaments. Many of these ornaments were found throughout the country.
    In this neighbourhood a great find of gold ornaments was found by the men who were working on the Railway at Mooghane and are now to be seen in the Museum Dublin.
    Many of the pieces unearthed, however, are said to have been thrown into the Mooghane Lake and there they remain awaiting the day when someone will fish them out. I heard my father telling of a lady in North Blare. who said she was descended from one of the son's of Irad, and that her father had told her of a gold wand that was thrown into the Mooghane Lake, and that she heard also that two gold collars were taken to
    Séamus Ó Longaigh
    Martin Ryan