School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. About ten years ago, a man by the name if Patsy Bawn lived in Newmarket - on - Fergus. He was about 75 years when he died. About ten years before he died, he was looking for poles. He was putting a paling around his garden. He went around the country for poles. When he went to Lisduff he saw a few good poles in Keoghs fort. he went back home to get his saw. He came down to the fort again and went into it. Then he began to cut the poles. The first pull he gave the saw, he heard a voice saying, "Dont, Patsy, dont." The moment he heard the first word, he ran he ran away. He left his saw in the stick and never went there again.
    Seán Ó Laoghaire
    William Ryan