School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. Hedge schools were the schools held by the Irish on the hills about a hundred years ago. It is said that there was a hedge school near Moohawn. The pupils went to school by night. The master left after a year because he could not control the pupils. There was a hedge school in Ballyer near Mr. Hannon's house. The teacher used to stay in the houses of the people every night. He went to a different house every night. There was another school in the crag at the back of Newmarket on [?]. They had slates to write upon and also they had quills and ink made of elder berry. They were taught, Latin, French, Greek, Irish and English.
        1. buildings
    Seán Mac Eochaidh