School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

together in a house. The mane was not able to keep them.
    One night the man said to his wife:- " I am not able to keep the children." One of the children was very clever, Next morning the father took them into a big wood.
    They spread stones on the way to know their was home. They get home next day and the father was surprised to see them. He got some money from a stewart and he kept them until the money was all spent
    The father brought them all [of?] again the second time. They spread crumbs of bread on their way. But the birds ear them all and the boys were left to starve.