School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

Seán na scuab and his Wife Mary lived in a small cottage.He used to make heather brooms .One day he heard a rumour that first man into the city of Limerick would be made Lord Mayor.
    Seán was delighted and he set out next morning at dawn and was the first man into Limerick and was made Lord Mayor.
    Mary arrived about ten O'Clock to sell her brooms.When she saw Seán on his robes and gold chain she went up to the place where he was seated .he never let on to know her and she said "Begor i dont know you Seán"and he said ,begor I dont know myself .
    Languages