School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

1. (4) About a mile from Newmarket - on - Fergus there is a fort in which gold is hidden. A man named Frawley went looking for it.
    He was looking for it three day and three nights and at the end of the third night he was struck dead. He was found next day lying dead on the ground.
    (5) There is a man named Mr. Mc Inerney of Bakergall who found gold in his garden. When he was ploughing his garden he ploughed some gold The value of the gold was twenty pounds, This happened about two years ago. The man lives two miles from the Village.
    Informant:- Peter Mc Inerney (35 years)
    Bakergall