School: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
P. Mac Conmara

Holy Wells
    Kilmaleary
    This well is situated on the townland of Kilmaleary once one of the seven Parishes which is now included in Newmarket- on-Fergus.The well lies about twelve yards in from the road on the right hand side as one goes to Rhinanna. To visit the well from the village one leaves the main road at Carrigoran Cross and travels westwards for about a mile, till he comes to the Fr Murphy memorial .He then turns to the right and goes on as far as Markhams House at the west Cross-roads. He then turns to the left and walks about a quarter of a mile when he will easily recognise the well.
    The well is about three hundred yards from the Church of the name which is now used as a burial ground. It is protected by an iron railing in a small earthen mound on which white- thorn trees grow and an ash tree in the centre of it. The railing was erected about twenty years ago by the local people.
    Languages
    P. J. Mc Namara