School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

The old people have cures for many diseases.
    Toothache is one of the diseases .Whiskey,soda and a smoke of a pipe cures a toothache. Warts are cured by rubbing them with the shell of a snail or with water found in the hole of a stone without looking for it or with a cut piece of bacon hidden away until rotten .A headache is cured by putting vinegar in a handkerchief and putting it to your head.Chilblains are washed in the water the potatoes are boiled in .The rub of a raw onion is another cure for chilblains in your feet.Corns are cured by rubbing wet washing soda to
    Martin Fahey
    Ardsollus, Co. Clare