School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. In my own land there are a good many fields and some big stones. There is a name in each one of these fields. The names are:- the middle field, the bottom field, the round field and the long field. The bottom field is so called because it is the last field in the land. The middle field is so called because it is in the middle of all the other fields. The round field is so called because it is round shaped. The long field is so called because it is the longest field. The names of rocks are the dog rock, the sheep din and the purple rock.
    James Conroy
    Ardsollus, Co. Clare