School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. Long ago when a man and woman would be going to the Chapel they had no motorcar but on horseback and the girl would be sitting behind the man and a rail behind keeping her up.
    When the marriage would be over the man and woman would be on the first horse home. Then they would have the wedding at the man's house. In the middle of the night straw boys would come in and dance and sing and they would not ask any money. They used to be dressed like the wren boys. The girl would stop in her own new house for a month before she would come back to her old house.
    Mr James Halpin