Scoil: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

Funny Stories.
    One day two men went for nuts.When they went near a wall as they were coming home they lost the two nuts.Then they went over the wall .They began to divide the nuts.The words they said were "You can have this one and I will have that one".In the meantime two women came on and they sat outside the wall .When the men had the nuts divided they said they would go outside the wall to get the two they lost .They two women ran off as fast as they could because they thought the men were coming out for them.When the men went out they were surprised when they saw the women running so
    Mr Michael Mc Namara
    Carrownakilly, Co. Clare