School: Coradh Chaitlín (C.)

Newmarket on Fergus, Co. Clare
Eibhlin, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (2) Lisduff
    Gold is supposed to be hidden in a field near Lisduff. A man dreamt three nights that it was there. After the third night he said it must be true. The next morning he told three other men. They said they would go and look for it. Then the four men went off to dig up the gold. They spent all day digging and they got no gold. In the evening they said they would go home and come early next morning. They came the second day. In the evening they found a big pot which was covered. They took the cover off the pot, and found gold and gold ornaments. Then they began to divide the gold.
    Mr P. Clancy
    Carrownakilly, Co. Clare