School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

1. (continued from previous page)
    father reached for the gun which was over the fireplace. The son made for the door and succeeded in getting clear and closing the door after him. The father and mother then had some words, and the mother screamed, and the son who was outside thinking that something awful was happening inside open the door, and immediately the father fired and shot the son in the head.
    A neighbour by the name of McInerney rushed to Sixmilebridge for Fr. Frawley the priest of the parish. The messenger told the priest that the man was dying but did not mention what had happened to him. After attending to the dying man and administering the Last Sacraments the priest went to go home. To do so he could make a short cut which was well known by the
    Mr Michael Hayes