School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    IV)John Hanrahan of Ross,Meelick was drowned in Shannon near Thomand Bridge. He allowed his horse out into river to drink,but standing in cart,at slip near distillery
    .The horse got out of his depth and continued into the river.The man remained in his cart although he was told to come out at rear by a man coming to his rescue.When too late he jumped out in front, went down and never came up.it was thought that the horse kicked him under the water.
    V. About 100 years ago, a driver had a carriage and [?] having conveyed some people to Ennis from Limk., was returning. At a point close to Meelick
    M. Collins
    Woodcock Hill, Co. Clare