School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. There is a well in Mr. Mc Namera's field. It is about 200 yards from the road. It is said that there was a man one time and he had a crock of gold. Many people made attempts to steal the gold. He was tormented by the people and the made up his mind to hide the gold. He hid it in that well under the flag stone. With his wand he changed himself into a fish in the day. He is the shape of a fish in the daytime and in the night he is the shape of a man. It is said that if anyone goes to the well to take the gold he will change him into a fish They will have to stay with him and mind it with him
    Kevin O Moore
    Pass, Co. Clare