School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Night there is a big candle lighting on the kitchen window. It is to be lit by the eldest son of the family
    When the soldiers were following St Stephen he hid in a cave. In a cave there was a wren's nest and the wren flew out. The wren was very angry and the soldiers knew it. They went after the wren to see what was wrong with her. She went into the cave and the soldiers followed. they killed the Saint and ever after the wren was killed by the people on that day.
    During the Easter Season nearly all the people go to the chapel for "Easter Water". The people use Ester Water for many things. If a little bottle of water be kept for seven years there will be no sickness. If you put a clutch of eggs under a hen in the season of Easter and shake Easter Water on them, it is certain that all the chickens will come out. On St Martin's Day it is the custom to kill a goose and to sprinkle its blood on the door posts. They sprinkle some of the blood on a piece of wadding. They put up that piece of wadding It would heal a wound by rubbing it to it
  2. There was a black pig seen in Coonagh in a place called the Mount. It is said that he was minding gold that is hidden there. When anybody tried to get the gold he followed them. He was shot by a man called Dan O Halloran. There were sparks coming out of the pig's mouth.
    James Duggan
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick