School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a looking glass up on a high rock and the third time she starts to comb her hair. It is seldom a mermaid is seen in Ireland. One of them was seen in Galway last year. People that were out swimming saw her.

There are no leipreachans in this parish, but there are in other places.

There are no leipreachans in this parish, but there are in other places. It is said that he lives under a white-thorn bush in the middle of a field. It is said that he is always working at a boot.
    He is always dressed in a scarlet coat. He has a big hat with a scarlet tassel on the top of it. He has a pair of boots with the tops of them turned up. It is said that he has a crock of gold and he has it hid under the ground. If you caught hold of him and never took your eyes off him he would have to tell you where the gold was, but if you took your eyes off him he was gone.
    Michael Hehir
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick