School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

the air go through the cake to rise it. The bread baked on the griddle was called griddle bread.
  2. In the olden times the people used to bake all their own bread on griddles. They used bake brown bread and potato cake. They used to put a cross on the cake to let it rise. They people used to bake bread with oaten-meal. In the olden times they people used not have the same bread as they have now. They used to grow as much wheat and oats as they could. They used to grind their oats. They never brought bread from town because it was too dear There are not any grinders around this place now. When they used be baking a potato-cake they used to bake it on a frying pan.
    In some houses potato-cake is still made The bead used is mostly baked at home It is baked in an oven. The people only bake bread twice a week. The two days are Tuesday and Saturday.
    1. products
    Daniel Considine