School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the end of the year the team that won the most balls got a pair of boots each. The balls were made of timber. They called their hurleys "crooks". The crook was a stick with a crook on the lower end of it. It was made of ash. The best hurler at that time was Paddy Collins.
  2. About six years ago a hurling match was played in Mr. Nix's field. Cratloe and Meelick competed in the game. There was not any captain on either side, as it was not a championship match. It was only a friendly one. The Cratloe boys picked their team the night before and the Meelick boys picked their team before the match. The opponents of Meelick togged out in blue jerseys and white tights and hurling boots, and Meelick togged out in red jerseys an tights and boots like those of Cratloe. Neither of the goal men were togged out, they had their ordinary clothes on. The best men for Meelick that day were Tommy Frost and his brother John Danny and Tommy Sherlock and Willie Nix.
    James J. O Rourke
    Knockalisheen, Co. Clare