School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old men were great bakers, although they didn't always bake bread. Sometimes they made potato cakes. This is what their meals consisted of. In the morning they had oaten cakes and milk. That was the first meal of the day. They called it the "bressis". They ate that meal at seven o'clock, and they ate the next meal at 12 o'clock. They called it the mid-day meal. They had potatoes and potato cakes for that meal. They next meal was eaten at six o'clock They had oaten cakes and buttermilk This meal was called the "sup" and the vessels they drank from were called "suppers". This is what they ate for sup on Christmas Day, barley loaves, lettuce and "poteen". On All Soul's Night a pint of poteen was left on the window in every house and the door was always closed that night.