School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. Long ago the foods the people had were sour milk, potatoes, salt and stirabout. They used eat all these for their breakfast and dinner, but they used never eat a supper They used never called their breakfast by that name; they used always call it their "brisket" Before they got their breakfast, they would have to go out and do small jobs around the house. Then they used to come in and have their gruel. They used to drink out of jam-mugs and saucepans. The people often had the table under the windows. They used bring it out when they were going to eat and put it in the middle of the floor. Some of them used have no tables and they used to eat their meals off a bag laid on the ground. They had only one sort of bread and that was cake bread.