School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    early to have some work done the following day. The forgot to wind the clock that night After being in bed for some time they got up and went to do the work. They were working for a time when a small man with a swallow-tailed coat came into the forge, looked at them and walked out again. So one said to the other that is a dead man, we will go to bed again. They had not been long in bed when they heard the bellows blowing and the anvil ring which happens in every forge at midnight.
  2. In this parish there is one smith called Jack Liston. His father before him was a blacksmith and he worked in the same forge. The forge is the same as an ordinary house, with a slated roof on it. There is one hearth and at the end of the hearth there is a bellows. The smith shoes horses, makes gates, sharpens the teeth of harrows and shoes wheels.
    When he is going to shoe a horse or an ass, he first cuts the amount of iron needed
    James J. O Rourke