School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. The people around this district make their own shirts for the young boys up to sixteen years of age. From that on they buy shirts in the shops. They buy the stuff to make the shirts. They make the shirts with the sewing-machine. The used make the shirts of cotton and linen.
    The stockings we wear are made at home. They are hand-knitted. They used not use the spinning wheel to make the thread. My grandmother always knits stockings for us. She buys the thread in the shops.
  2. Long ago a fair used to be held in Meelick at Punchbowl Cross; horses and sheep used to be bought and sold there. Some buyers used go from house to house buying cattle and lambs. It was the custom for the buyers to get back money after paying for the cattle. This money was called a "luck penny". People say that if the
        1. trade
    J.J. O Rourke