School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    flowers to it and a few strips of coloured ribbon. On top of the flower they tie a dead wren. They go around in batches, three or four in each batch. One of the boys or girls takes the branch and he or she gets the money. Then when they think they have enough collected they divide it between them. They get from sixpence to a shilling in each house. A few days after, they go to town and have a great time spending the money.
    On St Patrick's Day every person wears a shamrock. Little boys generally wear harps and the girls wear green harps.
    Anybody who has her friends across the sea sends them a box of shamrocks for St. Patrick's Day, because the shamrock does not grow in any other country but in Ireland.