School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    water is got to wash the butter. Then enough salt is got, to salt it according to taste. After this the butter is made into lbs, or into lumps. We churn on Tuesday and Saturday.
  2. There are two sorts of churns around this district, the churn with the staff and the churn with the handle. The one with the handle. The one with the handle is more easily worked than the one with the staff.
    The cream is first separated from the milk and put into a basin to sour. When it is sour enough, we begin to churn. When we are nearly finished, the handle begins to get harder to twist around. When we have the butter made we wash it to take away the butter-milk. Then we sell it in lbs and half lbs to the people around the district. We sell whatever is left over at the market.
    Patrick O' Sullivan
    Woodcockhill, Co. Clare