School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. The animals commonly kept by the farmers around this district, are cows, pigs, horses and some of them keep goats. They bed them every morning. they are bedded with rushes and the hay which they do not eat, or if the farmers have not the rushes, they bed them with straw. While they are cleaning out the houses, they let the cows down to the drinking place for a drink. People put statues in a cowhouse to bring luck. When the farmers are turning the cows into the cowhouse, they say "how how" and the cows go into the cowhouse. They know their own bails and they walk into them. For food, farmers give them turnips, mangolds and hay. When they are calling the pigs they say "muc muc". When the horses are being called they say "prioh prioh". When they are calling the goats they say "Nan Nan", and when they are calling the fowl they say "chuck chuck"
    The names they call the cows ae Vohan, Sleepy Valley, Small Face, Poor Hag. The horses names ae Charley, Bob, Grey and Dolly
    John Ryan
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick