School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. The farm we are caretaking is stocked with 24 milking cows, two working horses, fifteen calves, and two pigs. People say when a cow is after calving it is lucky to burn her "dug" with a blessed candle. When the cow is noticed to be sick, she is not left in the bails to calve. There is a separate house for that purpose where she has plenty of liberty, and in which she is quite safe.
    The feeding given to cows is pulped turnips and cotton meal mixed. Not more than a half bucket of such food is advisable, because when a cow is too fat she will not milk so well, and too much food at the same time causes disease to the "dug" namely "starts" and spendles.