School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. We generally set the potatoes in the month of April. The names of the seeds that we set are Kerr's Pinks, Land-Leaguers, and Champions. When we are going to set the potatoes we plough the land twice and harrow it the same number of times. Then we open the drills with a plough and set the sciollans. In the olden times the farmers used to open the drills with a spade, but they have got a quicker way of working at present. If they opened the drills with a spade, it would cost too much to pay the labourers to set them. My Grandfather generally tills our garden When we are going to make the manure we put rushes under the horses and clear it out every morning and put it into a pit. My Grand-father always sets the sciollans along the furrows of the drills. The potato that is best for eating is the champion, but there are a lot of small potatoes among them
    The time that they generally dig the potatoes is in the month of October. They make a pit for the potatoes and put rushes over them so that nothing would be able to get at them.
    Michael Cronin
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick