School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. In the month of March we sow our potatoes. When we are getting ready the ground we plough it and harrow it twice and then roll it. We open the drills with a plough.
    The manure we spread for the potatoes is cow's and horse's manure. This manure is stored in the winter when the cows and horses are stabled up. It is put into a heap until the potatoes are being sown. The sciollans are then spread. When we are done spreading them we close the drills with a plough.
    When we are getting ready the small garden we open the drills with a spade. There are ridges made on the top of the drill. The sciollans are then spread one foot apart Then the drills are closed and about a month after they are softened. To prevent the Blight the potatoes are softened.
    Kevin Moore
    Pass, Co. Clare