School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    asthma. People say that it is not right to strike an animal with an elder stick, for they say that the Cross our Lord was crucified on was elder.
  2. Woodcock hill in the parish of Meelick overlooking Limerick in the County of Clare.
    It got its name as follows. The woodcocks come in the winter season from Norway and Sweden and dwell for a period in the wood. Then over the wood there are high hills and that is the reason it got its name.
    The military camps were built on the hills about 90 years ago and are gone 40 years. There was a timber house about 40 yards in length as well as a similar stone building. There were the officers' mess, the boiler house, two canteens, swimming pools, one for the soldeirs and the other for the officers, a rife-range 700 yards in length, a field for sports and a caretaker's house.
    Woodcockhill, Co. Clare
    Patrick O' Sullivan