School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    with elder sticks that the Jews beat out Lord. It is also said that the person who hits anything with an elder stick will stop growing at that minute.
  2. The weeds that choke crops are praiseach dog weeds, nettles, thistles and crowfoot. The praiseach weed grows in very poor land. It chokes turnips, mangolds and potatoes. There are several roots to it; It stretches along the drill and it sticks up the stalks. The praiseach weed is a great cure fot the "pip" in hens. The dog-weed and the thistles grow in very rich ground. The dog-weed chokes all grain crops. If you got a stink of a nettle, wet a dog leaf and stick it to the sting.
    Crowfoot grows in wet boggy land. It grows especially round the headland of a garden. It chokes turnips and mangolds. It got its name because it has three prongs sticking out of it.
    Dandelion is a weed that grows in the side of the roads and it is a great cure for
    Michael Liston