School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Feyan Cross and the Wood road leads from there to Cratloe. When you come through Meelick you pass the New Bridge which was erected about 30 years ago. Before this bridge was erected there wre planks across the Crompawn river. From Fissure Hill to Gallow's Hill there is a mountain path which was made by the British forces.
  2. The townland in which I live is Redgate It is in the Parish of St. Munchin's and in the Barony of Bunratty.
    Saint Munchin's got its name from the Saint called Munchin.
    This is how the townland in which I live got its name. Long ago the Shannon used to flow up around the place where Meelick is now. At one part of the Shannon the banks were near one another and there was a red gate there. At the back of Meelick school there was a castle and this red gate used to be opened to let turf-boats up and down to the castle. Ever
    Redgate, Co. Limerick
    Richard Allen