School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

is called Faha road.
    Johnny's road is stretching from the Upper village of Coonagh to the head of the Shannon. It got is name on account of a man named Johnny who was living three.
    Lower Town road is running from Connagh road to the Marsh road. There are two crosses in Coonagh. Their names are Grimes's Cross and Coonagh Cross.
  2. The principal roads of the district are the Kile road, the Bleach road, the Liberty the Forge road, Punchbowl road, Moneen road. The Wood road and Glenagross road The crosses are Brennans Cross, sometimes called Gortguarrane Cross. Punchbowl Cross. Feyan Cross and White's Cross. The Bleach road stretches from Gortguarrane Cross to Meelick Church and on to Punchbowl Cross. The Forge road leads from Limerick to Cratloe. Punchbowl road commences at Punchbowl Cross and ends at White's Cross Moneen Line leads from Punchbowl cross to
        1. public infrastructure
    James J. O' Rourke