School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. In the year 1847 there was a great famine in Ireland. Before that year there was a population of seven million people in Ireland while at present it is only half. In that year the potato crop, which was the principal food people lived on, failed, at that time there was no tea and they ate very little meat. Men and women were starving and dying every day. Some were found on the roadside while others were got in fields with their mouths green from eating grass. In Knockalisheen a man was found by the roadside with a bag of turnips on his back. The year before the famine potatoes were as plentiful that they were thrown into the glens. Bonhams were as cheap that they were let down with the tide. Besides the famine a fever also raged through the country and doctors were afraid to visit patients
    Joseph Nix
    Thomas Mix